PR&R / Trader Report
Home / Reports / Humbleboy
Polymarket / On-chain

Humbleboy

On-chain analysis of Polymarket trader Humbleboy. Active over 34 days with 1,809 trades across 151 markets, losing -$14.2K at -3.8% ROI.

Published Oct 15, 2026 ~9 min read By PR&R Research View on Polymarket →
Volume traded
$414.8K
34-day window
Realized return
-3.8%
Cash-flow accounting
Top category share
98%
Esports of total volume
Both-sides rate
0.0%
Single-sided book
// 001 / Analysis

The portfolio shape, and where the edge appears to come from.

Wallet activity across 34 days, every fill mapped, profile traced.

There is a data quality flag on this wallet that readers must understand before anything else. The pipeline's two independent P&L calculations disagree by a large margin, and publish_blockers explicitly notes this. Where the numbers can be cross-checked, they are used; where they cannot, the cash-ledger figure is authoritative per the pipeline's own designation. The Polymarket platform figure is used as the headline: Humbleboy's account closed the 34-day window at -$6,016 per Polymarket's own P&L tracker, against a peak inventory position that at times exceeded $211,000. The cash-ledger trading P&L is +$2,114 and total account P&L including incentive income is +$3,630. These numbers are inconsistent with each other and inconsistent with Polymarket's figure in ways the pipeline cannot fully resolve. Read the figure tab's methodology note and treat all P&L claims here as estimates, not settled fact.

With that caveat stated: what Humbleboy actually does is straightforward to describe. He is a Counter-Strike 2 esports directional bettor, posting limit orders (97.5% maker fills) across BO1 and BO3 match markets on Polymarket, holding positions to settlement rather than selling out. He has essentially no SELL activity: 1,808 BUYs against 1 SELL across 34 days. His capital builds up in inventory, resolves in lumps, and the daily P&L swings accordingly, making the cumulative curve violently oscillating rather than smooth.

The portfolio shape

The universe is almost entirely Counter-Strike 2 match markets, accounting for 97.5% of trades and 98.9% of volume. The residual 2.5% is a small mix of other esports and one futures market ("Will Vitality Win the ESL Pro League Season 24?" -- a losing bet). Within CS2, he covers every tier: T1 events like ESL Pro League and PGL Masters Bucharest, mid-tier events like Thunderpick World Championship qualifiers and 1win Private Club, and regional events like the FERJEE In House league and NODWIN Clutch Series. He is not a top-tier-only bettor.

The 151 unique markets across 148 events means he averages just over one market per event -- rarely spreading positions across multiple markets within a single match. He picks a side, accumulates via limit orders, and waits.

Trade size distribution is extremely heavy-tailed. Median fill is $20.82 but mean is $229. The top 5% of fills carry 60% of capital. The P99 is $3,637 and the max single fill is $5,313. Humbleboy sometimes places a probe position of small fills over minutes, then drops a single massive clip when he's confident the price is right. The Lorenz curve shows 50% of fills carry only 1.4% of capital -- and the top 1% carry 81.6%.

DATA QUALITYThe pipeline's strategy-layer and cash-ledger P&L calculations disagree by 845%. The authoritative figure is the cash ledger: +$2,114 trading P&L, +$3,630 total including maker rebates. Polymarket's own tracker shows -$6,016. All three differ. Read the Figure tab carefully before drawing return conclusions.

Where the edge appears to come from

The maker rebate program is a significant income component for this wallet. Humbleboy earns $1,495 in maker rebates over 34 days on $411K of BUY notional -- roughly 0.37% of capital deployed as free income from posting limit orders. Taker rebates add another $19. Total incentive income of $1,516 covers about 5x the $318 in fees paid. This is a structurally positive carry from being a maker, before any directional P&L at all.

The directional edge is harder to characterize cleanly. Win rate across 1,777 resolved buys is 48.6% -- essentially coin-flip, which is expected on binary match markets. The price band analysis shows the best ROI comes from the $0.60-$0.70 and $0.70-$0.80 ranges, where win rates of 75% and 100% respectively imply he's pricing favorites accurately. The substantial losses at $0.30-$0.40 (win rate 42.5%, ROI -28%) and $0.20-$0.30 (win rate 0%, ROI -100%) suggest he sometimes backs underdogs who do not cover.

The structural dynamic: Humbleboy posts limit orders on CS2 match markets and earns maker rebates on fill. His directional accuracy is near break-even at the trading level, so rebates plus accurate favorite-side sizing determine whether the account is profitable overall.

The week-by-week trajectory tells the real story: he lost roughly $50,000 in cumulative trading P&L during the first four days (Sept 10-13), then spent three weeks slowly recovering, before two big winning days (Sept 27 and Oct 4) swung the rolling window positive. The final four weeks were consistently green on a 7-day rolling basis.

What you can copy

The maker-only posture is directly portable. Humbleboy posts limit orders on CS2 match markets and collects rebates on 97.5% of fills. Any bettor can replicate this by placing limit bids rather than market buys. The rebate income ($1,495 over 34 days on $411K notional) is essentially free money for the same directional bet.

The favorite-zone entry price discipline is partially replicable: his best price bands by ROI are $0.60-$0.70 (+7.1%) and $0.70-$0.80 (+58.7%). Restricting entries to above $0.60 cuts volume substantially but improves the trade-level result.

Scheduling around CS2 tournament calendars (1win Private Club, Thunderpick World Championship, ESL Pro League, PGL Masters) is also replicable -- these are the recurring events where he concentrates activity.

What you probably can't copy

The inventory management problem is the core difficulty. Humbleboy holds positions worth up to $211K simultaneously with almost no exits. His daily P&L is determined not by what he buys each day but by which of his outstanding positions resolves. The October 4th day showing +$41,752 in realized cash reflects positions accumulated over the prior week resolving in his favor. A replicator without deep capital and tolerance for large open positions cannot replicate this structure.

The fundamental directional accuracy is also unclear. The strategy-layer P&L figure of -$15,754 (which the pipeline's own reconciliation flags as potentially wrong) and the cash-ledger figure of +$2,114 bracket a wide range of possible true outcomes. Whether this trader has genuine CS2 match-picking skill above break-even is not definitively established by this data window.

// 002 / Figure

Cumulative P/L over the window.

The line is daily cumulative net P/L. Mouse along it for daily detail. The dashed grey trace, when present, is cumulative BUY notional deployed.

// 003 / Reverse-engineering report

Reverse-engineering report

Every fill mapped, the asymmetric profile traced, the math behind the edge.

Wallet: 0x4b59e178095b9bb5ba97598244f2ca8b02fc3aa6 Window: 2026-09-10 to 2026-10-13 (34 calendar days, 34 active) Universe: 1,809 trades across 151 markets, 148 events. $411K BUY notional, $3,750 SELL notional.

P/L methodology and data quality warning: The pipeline's two independent P&L calculations disagree by 845% on trading P&L (strategy layer: -$15,754; cash ledger: +$2,114). The pipeline designates the cash ledger as authoritative. Polymarket's own platform figure is -$6,016 for the account period. All three figures are inconsistent. The report_data.publish_blockers field is non-empty. All P&L figures in this report are estimates; none should be treated as settled. Incentive income (maker rebates: $1,495.52, taker rebates: $18.73, LP rewards: $1.76) is directly measured and reliable. The account total of +$3,630 (cash-ledger trading + measured incentives) is the best available estimate of the true account result, but this may differ materially from the actual account outcome.

The Punchline

Humbleboy is a Counter-Strike 2 esports match bettor who posts limit orders across CS2 match markets on Polymarket, holds positions to resolution, and earns maker rebates on his fills. He runs 97.5% maker. He almost never exits before settlement -- 1 SELL across 1,808 BUYs.

The strategy is not sophisticated in structure but is substantial in scale: $411K of BUY notional across 34 days on a time-weighted capital base of $145K. He accumulates inventory gradually via small limit orders on multiple matches, then receives lumpy settlement payments when matches resolve. The daily P&L curve is violent: -$27,253 on September 11, +$41,752 on October 4, +$19,626 on September 27.

The directional accuracy at the trade level is approximately break-even (48.6% win rate on binary markets). The account is kept afloat by maker rebates ($1,495 over 34 days) and by concentrating larger bets on higher-probability outcomes where the calibration is better. The biggest verified income stream is the rebate program, which generates positive carry regardless of match outcomes.

The dominant fact about this wallet is the data quality problem. The pipeline's two accounting methods produce P&L estimates $17,868 apart. This report presents the cash-ledger figures where available and flags where uncertainty is high.

---

What He Trades

Counter-Strike 2, exclusively. The 1,777-trade Esports category holds 98.3% of resolved volume. The 32-trade "Other" category holds the remainder, mostly one large losing bet on "Will Vitality Win the ESL Pro League Season 24?" (-$3,990).

Within CS2, the market coverage is broad by tier:

Tournament tier Example markets Pattern
T1 / Major ESL Pro League Group Stage, PGL Masters Bucharest Qualifiers, StarLadder StarSeries Large single-ticket bets ($3,500-$5,000)
Mid-tier Thunderpick World Championship Closed Qualifier, 1win Private Club, Logitech G Play Connect Medium accumulation (10-35 fills, $2,000-$5,000 total)
Regional FERJEE In House, NODWIN Clutch Series, FISSURE PLAYGROUND Mixed, some large losses
Prop / handicap Map Handicap markets (NEMI vs Iberian Soul, G2 vs ShindeN, VIT vs Aurora) Focused accumulation

He does not restrict himself to top-tier events. Some of his biggest wins came from mid-tier events: B8 vs Luminosity across two separate tournaments netted over $10,400 combined. Some of his biggest losses came from regional events: G2 Ares vs WBT Academy (NODWIN) lost $5,012, paiN vs ShindeN (PGL SA Qualifier) lost $5,040.

Market handicap markets are a notable secondary focus. At least four of the top positions in the economics.markets table are map handicap markets (NEMI -1.5, G2 -1.5, VIT -1.5, FAL -1.5). These are more granular than match winner markets and imply he has views on scoreline margins, not just winners.

Price band Trades WR Capital P/L ROI
$0.10-$0.20 19 0.0% $1,050 -$1,050 -100%
$0.20-$0.30 101 0.0% $4,152 -$4,152 -100%
$0.30-$0.40 372 42.5% $53,288 -$15,151 -28.4%
$0.40-$0.50 659 45.4% $138,423 -$1,431 -1.0%
$0.50-$0.60 360 57.2% $125,852 -$2,997 -2.4%
$0.60-$0.70 264 75.4% $73,966 +$5,229 +7.1%
$0.70-$0.80 2 100% $6,483 +$3,804 +58.7%

The profitable zone is $0.60+. Everything below $0.60 loses money at the trade level. The sub-$0.30 zone is a complete wipeout (0% win rate, $5,202 lost). This is not a longshot bettor who profits from variance -- it is a bettor who loses on his underdog calls and wins on his favorite calls, with the wins and losses roughly balancing out before rebates.

---

The Order of Operations: One Match, Position by Position

The most instructive example is Counter-Strike: Team Nemesis vs Wildcard (BO3) - Thunderpick World Championship Closed Qualifier Group B, September 11. This is one of the largest losing positions in the book: $4,950 deployed, $0 returned.

Time (UTC) Fills Outcome Price Shares USDC Running total in
07:16:58 1 Team Nemesis $0.63 14.0 $8.82 $8.82
07:34:48 1 Team Nemesis $0.63 464.0 $292.32 $301.14
07:43:40 1 Team Nemesis $0.63 56.8 $35.76 $336.90
07:47:48 1 Team Nemesis $0.63 30.2 $19.04 $355.94
08:13:51 2 Team Nemesis $0.63 1,202.7 $757.70 $1,113.64
09:24:45 7 Team Nemesis $0.63 ~3,160 ~$1,991 $3,104.64
09:25:52 6 Team Nemesis $0.63 ~1,737 ~$1,094 $4,198.64
09:25:54 2 Team Nemesis $0.63 ~203 ~$128 $4,326.64
09:45:57 - 09:57:10 4 Team Nemesis $0.63 ~631 ~$398 ~$4,724
11:00 ... more fills Team Nemesis $0.63 ... ~$226 ~$4,950

Walk-through:

Team Nemesis opened at $0.63, implying the market viewed them as a 63% favorite over Wildcard. Humbleboy agreed and started accumulating at 07:16 UTC with a tiny probe fill of 14 shares for $8.82.

Rather than placing one large order, he dribbled fills across nearly four hours: single fills at 07:34, 07:43, 07:47, a burst of two simultaneous fills at 08:13, then a cascade of 13+ fills between 09:24 and 09:57 as he committed the bulk of the position ($4,000+ in that window alone).

The late burst is characteristic of his accumulation pattern: he tests the price, confirms it's still available at $0.63, then loads up. The price never moved during his accumulation -- all 32 fills executed at exactly $0.63. This is consistent with a thick orderbook (or his own limit orders setting the price) at that level.

Wildcard won the match. Team Nemesis shares paid $0.00. Loss: -$4,950.

Contrast with his best single-market result: Sinners vs K27 (1win Private Club #1 Playoffs), September 27. He spent $4,720 accumulating Sinners across 9 fills at mixed prices around $0.47, and collected $10,099 in settlement -- a +$5,379 net (114% return on capital for that position). Both matches were mid-tier CS2. The difference was purely which team won.

---

Why It Works (or Doesn't): The Math

The honest EV picture is mixed:

<pre><code>Trade-level accounting (resolved buys): 1,777 resolved buys | 864 wins | 913 losses Win rate: 48.6% Capital deployed: $403,215 Strategy-layer P&L: -$15,754 (pipeline flags this as potentially wrong) Cash-ledger trading P&L: +$2,114 (authoritative per pipeline)

Per-outcome average (rough): Win: recover $1.00/share on avg cost of ~$0.45-$0.55 Loss: forfeit entire stake Net at 48.6% WR with avg entry ~$0.50: roughly break-even

Maker rebates: $1,495.52 earned over 34 days = $44/day baseline income regardless of match outcomes = 0.37% of BUY notional

Total account estimate (cash ledger + incentives): $2,114 + $1,516 = +$3,630 On $144,804 time-weighted capital = +2.5% return for the window</code></pre>

The strategy generates a small but positive return primarily from the maker rebate structure. The directional component is effectively a wash at the trade level. This is a rebate-capture strategy with a directional overlay, not a pure alpha-generating directional strategy.

The variance is enormous. A single wrong call on a $5,000 position is a $5,000 loss. A right call is a $5,000 gain (the settlement mechanics pay $1/share). The expected value of a single position is:

<pre><code>For a position entered at $0.50 (implied 50% probability): EV = 0.50 * ($1.00 - $0.50) - 0.50 * $0.50 = $0.25 - $0.25 = $0.00 Plus rebate: ~0.37% of $0.50 = +$0.00185 per share Net EV per share: +$0.00185 (positive, but tiny)

For a position entered at $0.65 (implied 65% probability), if he's right: EV = WR * ($1.00 - $0.65) - (1 - WR) * $0.65 At observed 75.4% WR in that band: EV = 0.754 * $0.35 - 0.246 * $0.65 = $0.264 - $0.160 = +$0.104 per share</code></pre>

The $0.60-$0.70 band is where real positive EV exists: 75.4% actual win rate against 65% implied, a genuine edge of roughly 10 percentage points. If this calibration holds out of sample, that band is where the strategy earns its directional alpha.

---

Phase 1: Trader Profile

Scale and activity:

  • 1,809 total fills: 1,808 BUYs, 1 SELL
  • $411,066 BUY notional, $3,750 SELL notional
  • 151 unique markets, 148 unique events
  • 34 of 34 calendar days active
  • ~53 fills per day (highly variable: 1 fill on Sept 15, 199 fills on Sept 11)

Trade size distribution (power-law, heavy-tailed):

Stat Value
Median fill $20.82
Mean fill $229.31
P95 fill $1,100
P99 fill $3,637
Max fill $5,313
Top 5% of fills share of capital 59.9%

The median/mean ratio of 11x is a classic heavy-tail signature. The bottom 50% of fills by USDC carry only 1.4% of capital. Humbleboy places many small test/probe fills and a few enormous clips.

Execution pattern:

  • Median inter-fill gap (same market+outcome): 59.5 seconds
  • 31% of consecutive fills under 10 seconds
  • 50% under 60 seconds
  • 92% under 1 hour
  • Mean gap: 27.6 minutes

This is semi-automated or manual execution -- not a high-frequency bot. The 59.5-second median gap and the visible accumulation pattern (probe, confirm, load) is consistent with a human or a slow automated system placing limit orders. The sub-10s fills (31%) represent burst windows where he hits a batch of orders simultaneously.

Active hours (UTC): Peak hours are 06:00-09:00 UTC (EU morning, when many CS2 matches play), with a secondary peak at 20:00-22:00 UTC. The highest-volume hour is 08:00 UTC (260 trades). Notable dead zones at 02:00-04:00 UTC.

Buy/sell ratio: 1,808:1. For practical purposes, he never exits.

Archetype: B (Directional betting), with no market-making component (0% both-sides rate) and active rebate capture via consistent maker limit order posting.

---

Phase 2: Core Strategy Identification

Both-sides participation: 0 of 151 markets (0.0%).

Humbleboy is a one-directional bettor on every single market. Zero both-sides markets means zero spread capture, zero hedge tax, zero MM component. The strategy is pure directional.

Classification: B (Directional Betting) + Maker Rebate Capture

He is NOT:

  • A market maker (0% both-sides rate)
  • A latency arbitrageur (fills spread over hours on a single match, not seconds)
  • A copy-trader (no systematic lag pattern; picks his own sides)
  • A DCA accumulator (does revisit markets repeatedly, but within a single match event's lifecycle)

He IS:

  • A CS2 match bettor with genuine team knowledge or a rating system
  • A maker-order strategist earning daily rebates
  • A high-conviction position builder who uses many small orders to build a single large position at a stable price

---

Phase 3: Dominance Ratio Analysis

Not applicable. Zero both-sides markets means the dominance ratio framework has no data to operate on. All conviction expression is through bet size, not through asymmetric two-sided allocation.

---

Phase 4: Entry Price Analysis

The price band distribution shows capital concentrated in the $0.40-$0.60 zone, which is the coin-flip region for binary match markets. This is where most contested CS2 matches price.

The sub-band inspection reveals Humbleboy uses a wide range of entry prices -- not a single-tick anchor. The most common prices cluster around standard levels: $0.44, $0.47, $0.51, $0.54, $0.59, $0.63 -- these correspond to typical market pricing for modest favorites. He is not cherry-picking a specific probability; he buys whatever price the market offers for his preferred team.

The ROI profile by band is the most important finding:

  • Below $0.40: Catastrophic. The $0.20-$0.30 band has 0% win rate (101 trades, $4,152 deployed, -100% ROI). The $0.30-$0.40 band loses 28%. These are underdog bets going badly wrong.
  • $0.40-$0.60: Near break-even. Win rates of 45-57% roughly matching the implied probabilities. Little directional edge here.
  • $0.60+: Clear positive ROI. The $0.60-$0.70 band shows 75.4% win rate against 65% implied -- a real edge. The $0.70-$0.80 band shows 100% win rate on only 2 trades ($6,483 capital), but those 2 trades returned $3,804 in P&L.
KEY FINDINGThe $0.60-$0.70 price band is the only zone with demonstrated directional edge: 75.4% win rate against ~65% implied probability. Everything below $0.60 is break-even or worse at the trade level.

The accumulation pattern (many small fills at a stable price) implies he places passive limit orders at his target price and lets the orderbook fill him over time. This is why 97.5% of fills are maker: he posts the bid and waits.

---

Phase 5: Category and Market-Type Breakdown

Category Trades Resolved WR Volume P/L ROI
Esports (CS2) 1,777 1,745 48.8% $403,689 -$14,520 -3.7%
Other 32 32 37.5% $7,377 -$1,227 -16.6%

The "Other" category is dominated by the "Will Vitality Win..." futures market -- a -$3,990 single-ticket loss. With that removed, the Other category is small and immaterial.

The Esports P&L of -$14,520 is the strategy-layer figure, which the pipeline flags as potentially unreliable (the cash-ledger shows a positive trading result). At minimum, the esports book is near break-even at the trade level, with rebates pushing the account into modest positive territory.

Top 10 markets by P&L (best):

Market Trades Volume P&L
Sinners vs K27 - 1win Private Club #1 9 $4,720 +$5,379
B8 vs Luminosity - Logitech G Play Connect 14 $4,235 +$5,265
B8 vs Luminosity - Stake Ranked Episode 4 19 $4,999 +$5,174
B8 vs fnatic - Stake Ranked Episode 4 27 $2,808 +$4,992
DENDELE CS vs Wildcard - iBUYPOWER Masters 19 $2,304 +$4,896
Alliance vs Sinners - 1win Private Club #1 33 $4,630 +$4,885
NRG vs Wildcard - iBUYPOWER Masters FML 37 $2,380 +$4,620
NIP vs GamerLegion - 1win Private Club #1 9 $3,198 +$4,602
FaZe vs Nemiga - Stake Ranked Episode 4 35 $2,555 +$4,543
Legacy vs 1WIN - ESL Pro League 1 $3,520 +$4,480

Top 10 markets by P&L (worst):

Market Trades Volume P&L
paiN vs ShindeN - PGL Masters SA Qualifier 16 $5,040 -$5,040
G2 Ares vs WBT Academy - NODWIN Clutch 25 $5,012 -$5,012
Team Nemesis vs Wildcard - Thunderpick WC 32 $4,950 -$4,950
NRG vs Liquid - PGL Masters NA Qualifier 1 $4,543 -$4,543
ILLYRIANS vs UNiTY - Exort Fiesta 3 $4,480 -$4,480
1WIN vs Nemiga - PGL Masters EU Qualifier 10 $4,428 -$4,428
PARIVISION vs magic - FISSURE PLAYGROUND 2 $4,320 -$4,320
Just Players vs ENCE - CCT Europe Series #9 15 $4,200 -$4,200
Turma do Pagode vs Keyd - FERJEE In House 5 $3,990 -$3,990
Will Vitality Win ESL Pro League Season 24 1 $3,990 -$3,990

The wins and losses are remarkably symmetric in magnitude (both cluster around $4,000-$5,000 maximum per market). This is consistent with a position-size cap per market, even if the cap is not rigidly enforced.

---

Phase 6: Timing and Execution

Hourly P&L (UTC):

Hour Trades WR P&L Comment
00:00 53 86.8% +$4,523 Best WR, overnight US/EU gap
01:00 50 80.0% +$737
06:00 140 47.1% -$2,487 EU morning peak volume
07:00 161 38.1% -$14,429 Single worst hour
08:00 260 32.3% -$13,616 Highest trade count, heavy losses
11:00 84 58.3% +$6,818 Strong mid-morning
14:00 69 55.2% +$6,865
15:00 60 38.3% +$8,970 Highest P&L hour
16:00 44 45.5% +$5,552
17:00 54 9.3% -$7,432 Worst WR hour
18:00 30 0.0% -$7,375 0% win rate on 30 trades

The 07:00-09:00 UTC window has the most trades and the worst outcomes. This is when European CS2 matches tend to start. The 17:00-18:00 UTC window also shows severe losses (9.3% and 0% win rates respectively) -- these are late afternoon EU / early evening matches.

The 00:00-04:00 UTC window shows high win rates (75-87%) but very low trade counts. This likely reflects matches at late EU/early NA times where Humbleboy's knowledge is stronger or the competition for orderbook slots is thinner.

Day-of-week:

SUNDAY ANOMALYSunday is far and away the best day: 64% win rate, +$16,657 P&L, +38.4% ROI. The worst day is Monday: 28% win rate, -$12,701 P&L. This may reflect CS2 tournament scheduling (Sunday finals vs Monday group stage) rather than any structural edge.
Day Trades WR P&L ROI
Mon 160 28.2% -$12,701 -32.6%
Tue 102 53.2% +$3,566 +9.8%
Wed 178 49.4% +$7,251 +29.8%
Thu 253 52.6% -$7,905 -9.8%
Fri 577 37.9% -$15,900 -14.9%
Sat 347 61.8% -$6,721 -8.3%
Sun 191 63.9% +$16,657 +38.4%

Friday carries the most trades (577) and a terrible 37.9% win rate -- his most active day is also his worst by ROI. Sunday has the second-fewest trades but the best outcomes by a large margin.

Burst patterns: The accumulation pattern is clear in the CSV. On September 11 at 06:15 UTC, he fires 8 fills in 30 seconds on paiN vs ShindeN (all at $0.56, totaling ~$2,461 in one burst). Then at 06:30, a final large $2,461 clip. This is a two-phase accumulation: many small fills to build a partial position, then one large fill to complete it.

The same pattern appears on 3DMAX vs 100 Thieves at the same time (06:15-06:38 UTC, interleaved with the paiN fills). He was simultaneously building two positions at once during that morning session on September 11 -- the day with the largest single-day loss (-$27,253 from the cash ledger).

---

Phase 7: Filter Experiments

Filter Trades WR Capital P&L ROI vs Baseline
Unfiltered 1,777 48.6% $403,215 -$15,747 -3.9% --
Price $0.30-$0.70 1,657 52.1% $398,013 -$10,545 -2.6% +$5,202
High-conviction dom 2x 0 -- $0 $0 -- N/A
Top category (Esports) 1,745 48.8% $395,838 -$14,520 -3.7% +$1,227
Exclude worst hours (5, 8, 17, 18) 1,368 54.8% $329,557 +$16,786 +5.1% +$32,533
Combined (price + hours) 1,314 56.5% $323,833 +$22,089 +6.8% +$37,836

The hour exclusion filter is the most powerful available: excluding hours 05, 08, 17, and 18 UTC swings the book from -$15,747 to +$16,786, a $32,533 improvement. This is a genuine finding.

See the Filter tab for full per-filter commentary.

---

Phase 8: Rolling Window Consistency

Metric Value
Rolling 7-day windows green 15 of 34 (44.1%)
Rolling 7-day P&L range -$57,433 to +$37,394
Rolling 15-day windows green 17 of 34 (50.0%)
Rolling 15-day P&L range -$64,755 to +$43,302
Active days with positive cash-ledger P&L Variable (daily series shows 17 positive of 34)

The consistency profile is poor for the full window period but improves dramatically in weeks 4-6. The first three weeks (Sept 10 - Sept 27) showed consistently negative rolling windows -- every 7-day and 15-day window was red during this stretch. Then a sharp reversal on Sept 27 (+$19,626 in one day) and Oct 4 (+$41,752 in one day) drove the rolling windows green. The final two weeks showed predominantly positive rolling windows.

Weekly P&L trajectory:

Week Dates P&L Cumulative
W37 Sept 10-13 -$49,707 -$49,707
W38 Sept 14-20 -$439 -$50,146
W39 Sept 21-27 +$3,152 -$46,995
W40 Sept 28-Oct 4 +$12,412 -$34,583
W41 Oct 5-11 +$18,401 -$16,182
W42 Oct 12-13 +$434 -$15,748

The strategy-layer shows a cumulative loss of -$15,748 at window close. The cash-ledger shows approximately +$2,114. Both agree the early weeks were catastrophic and the late weeks recovered. The disagreement is in the magnitude of the recovery.

---

Phase 9: P&L Decomposition

Component Value Source
BUY USDC deployed -$411,065 Fills
SELL USDC received +$3,750 1 sell fill
Settlement cashflows received +$402,216 Cash ledger (payouts)
Realized cash P&L +$2,114 Cash ledger (authoritative)
Maker rebates +$1,496 Activity feed (measured)
Taker rebates +$19 Activity feed (measured)
LP rewards +$2 Activity feed (measured)
Total account estimate +$3,630 Cash ledger + incentives
Polymarket platform figure -$6,016 Polymarket user P&L

The spread P&L is zero (0% both-sides markets). The hedge tax is zero. There is no MM component. All P&L is from directional resolution plus rebates.

The $1,495 in maker rebates is earned daily at rates between $10 and $140/day. The highest single-day rebate was $140 (Sept 11) -- the same day he had his worst trading loss. The rebates are uncorrelated with outcome: they're earned on fill volume, not on whether the bet won.

The rebate stream alone is insufficient to make the strategy profitable at scale -- $1,495 over 34 days ($44/day) on a $145K time-weighted capital base is only 1% annualized. But it does meaningfully reduce the break-even required from the directional component.

---

Phase 10: Strategy Specification

One-sentence summary: A CS2 esports match bettor who accumulates one-sided limit-order positions across BO1, BO3, and BO5 matches, holds to settlement, and earns daily maker rebates as positive carry on the book.

Edge sources:

  1. Maker rebates: $44/day guaranteed regardless of outcomes
  2. Directional accuracy in the $0.60-$0.70 zone: 75.4% observed win rate vs 65% implied (if persistent)
  3. Tournament knowledge enabling selection of favorable markets

What works: High-price-band entries (above $0.60), Sunday scheduling, avoiding 07:00-09:00 and 17:00-18:00 UTC windows, B8 and Sinners team picks (both featured prominently in the top winners list)

What drags: Sub-$0.40 entries (0% win rate, -100% ROI), Friday/Monday activity, the 07:00-08:00 UTC morning EU session, regional match exposure (NODWIN, FERJEE)

Data quality note: The strategy-layer P&L figure is unreliable. The cash-ledger and Polymarket figures disagree by $8,148. The full-window account result is uncertain. Use the Filter tab's exclude-worst-hours finding as the most actionable signal from this analysis.

// 004 / Quantitative breakdown

Quantitative breakdown

Phase-by-phase statistical report. Methodology, distributions, per-bucket P/L.

Wallet: 0x4b59e178095b9bb5ba97598244f2ca8b02fc3aa6 Window: 2026-09-10 → 2026-10-13 (34 active / 34 calendar days) Methodology: Cash-flow P/L = -buy_usdc + sell_usdc + remaining_share_payout. Resolved shares settle at $1 (win) / $0 (loss); open positions marked at last price.


Phase 1 - Trader Profile

Scale

MetricValue
Total trades1,809
BUY trades1,808
SELL trades1 (0.1% of all)
Unique markets151
Unique events148
Active calendar days34 of 34
Trades per active day53
BUY notional$411,066
SELL notional$3,750
Gross turnover$414,816

Trade-size distribution (USDC per fill)

MetricValue
median$20.82
mean$229.31
p95$1,099.91
p99$3,636.80
max$5,313.00
Top 5% share of capital59.9%

Inter-trade gap, same (market, outcome)

MetricValue
Median (s)59.5
Mean (s)1655.3
P10 (s)0.0
P90 (s)2555.7
% under 1s0.0%
% under 10s31.2%
% under 60s50.0%

Phase 2 & 3 - Both-Sides Participation, Dominance Curve

  • Both-sides rate: 0.00% (0 of 151 markets)

Dominance buckets

BucketMarketsDom WRMean PairedAvg Mkt P/L
1.0–1.5x0 - - -
1.5–2.0x0 - - -
2.0–3.0x0 - - -
3.0x+0 - - -

Phase 4 - Entry-Price Analysis

BandBUY tradesResolvedWinsWRCapitalP/LROI
$0.00–$0.100000.0%$0+$00.00%
$0.10–$0.2019000.0%$1.1K-$1,050-100.00%
$0.20–$0.30101000.0%$4.2K-$4,152-100.00%
$0.30–$0.40372015842.5%$53.3K-$15,151-28.43%
$0.40–$0.50659029945.4%$138.4K-$1,431-1.03%
$0.50–$0.60360020657.2%$125.9K-$2,997-2.38%
$0.60–$0.70264019975.4%$74.0K+$5,229+7.07%
$0.70–$0.80202100.0%$6.5K+$3,804+58.68%
$0.80–$0.900000.0%$0+$00.00%
$0.90–$1.000000.0%$0+$00.00%

Phase 5 - Category & Vertical Breakdown

CategoryBUY tradesBUY $ResolvedWRP/LROI
Esports1,776$407.4K1,74548.8%-$14,520-3.67%
Other32$7.4K3237.5%-$1,227-16.63%

Phase 6 - Timing & Execution

Net P/L by hour (UTC)

HourP/LWR
00:00+$4,52386.8%
01:00+$73780.0%
02:00+$52860.0%
03:00-$3,80476.9%
04:00+$30775.0%
05:00-$4,11037.3%
06:00-$2,48747.1%
07:00-$14,42938.1%
08:00-$13,61632.3%
09:00-$4,21938.6%
10:00+$27668.4%
11:00+$6,81858.3%
12:00+$2,25569.7%
13:00-$2,44655.0%
14:00+$6,86555.2%
15:00+$8,97038.3%
16:00+$5,55245.5%
17:00-$7,4329.3%
18:00-$7,3750.0%
19:00+$1,99753.3%
20:00+$88465.6%
21:00+$2,34256.0%
22:00+$5,37749.4%
23:00-$3,26056.2%

Phase 8 - Rolling Window Consistency

  • Rolling 7-day windows green: 17 of 34 (50.0%)
  • Rolling 7-day P/L range: -$57,433 → +$37,394
  • Rolling 15-day windows green: 16 of 34 (47.1%)
  • Rolling 15-day P/L range: -$64,755 → +$43,302

Weekly P/L

WeekSpanTradesWRP/LCumulative
W372026-09-10 → 2026-09-1343040.2%-$49,707-$49,707
W382026-09-14 → 2026-09-2032538.5%-$439-$50,146
W392026-09-21 → 2026-09-2756446.8%+$3,152-$46,995
W402026-09-28 → 2026-10-0423269.0%+$12,412-$34,583
W412026-10-05 → 2026-10-1118361.2%+$18,401-$16,182
W422026-10-12 → 2026-10-134369.8%+$434-$15,747

Phase 9 - P/L Decomposition

MetricValue
BUY USDC out-$411,066
SELL USDC in+$3,750
Theoretical spread P/L+$0
Hedge-tax outflow$0
Trading P/L (from trade logs)-$15,754
Net ROI on BUY notional-3.83%
Liquidity (LP) rewards+$2
Maker rebates+$1,496
Taker rebates+$19
Incentive income (measured)+$1,516
Account P/L (Polymarket, all-in)-$14,238

Phase 10 - Top Markets by Volume

MarketTradesVolumeResolvedP/L
Counter-Strike: Legacy vs PARIVISION (BO3) - ESL Pro League Group Stage3$7.6K2-$150
Counter-Strike: FURIA vs MIBR (BO3) - StarLadder StarSeries Playoffs1$5.3K1+$2,387
Counter-Strike: Legacy vs MIBR (BO3) - FISSURE PLAYGROUND Playoffs52$5.3K52+$2,496
Counter-Strike: NIP vs Betclic Apogee Esports (BO3) - Stake Pulse Beat III Group A1$5.0K1+$2,160
Counter-Strike: paiN vs ShindeN (BO3) - PGL Masters Bucharest: South American Closed Qualifier Playoffs16$5.0K16-$5,040
Counter-Strike: G2 Ares vs WBT Academy (BO3) - NODWIN Clutch Series Play-In25$5.0K25-$5,012
Counter-Strike: B8 vs Luminosity (BO3) - Stake Ranked Episode 4 Playoffs19$5.0K19+$5,174
Counter-Strike: Team Nemesis vs Wildcard (BO3) - Thunderpick World Championship Closed Qualifier Group B32$4.9K32-$4,950
Counter-Strike: 3DMAX vs 100 Thieves (BO3) - Thunderpick World Championship Closed Qualifier Group C32$4.8K32+$3,385
Counter-Strike: Sinners vs K27 (BO3) - 1win Private Club #1 Playoffs9$4.7K9+$5,379

Top 10 winners by P/L

MarketVolumeNet P/L
Counter-Strike: Sinners vs K27 (BO3) - 1win Private Club #1 Playoffs$4.7K+$5,379
Counter-Strike: B8 vs Luminosity (BO3) - Logitech G Play Connect Playoffs$4.2K+$5,265
Counter-Strike: B8 vs Luminosity (BO3) - Stake Ranked Episode 4 Playoffs$5.0K+$5,174
Counter-Strike: B8 vs fnatic (BO3) - Stake Ranked Episode 4 Playoffs$2.8K+$4,992
Counter-Strike: DENDELE CS vs Wildcard (BO3) - iBUYPOWER Masters FML Playoffs$2.3K+$4,896
Counter-Strike: Alliance vs Sinners (BO3) - 1win Private Club #1 Playoffs$4.6K+$4,885
Counter-Strike: NRG vs Wildcard (BO3) - iBUYPOWER Masters FML Group A$2.4K+$4,620
Counter-Strike: NIP vs GamerLegion (BO5) - 1win Private Club #1 Playoffs$3.2K+$4,602
Counter-Strike: FaZe vs Nemiga (BO3) - Stake Ranked Episode 4 Playoffs$2.6K+$4,543
Counter-Strike: Legacy vs 1WIN (BO3) - ESL Pro League Group Stage$3.5K+$4,480

Top 10 losers by P/L

MarketVolumeNet P/L
Counter-Strike: paiN vs ShindeN (BO3) - PGL Masters Bucharest: South American Closed Qualifier Playoffs$5.0K-$5,040
Counter-Strike: G2 Ares vs WBT Academy (BO3) - NODWIN Clutch Series Play-In$5.0K-$5,012
Counter-Strike: Team Nemesis vs Wildcard (BO3) - Thunderpick World Championship Closed Qualifier Group B$4.9K-$4,950
Counter-Strike: NRG vs Liquid (BO3) - PGL Masters Bucharest: North American Qualifier Playoffs$4.5K-$4,543
Counter-Strike: ILLYRIANS vs UNiTY esports (BO3) - Exort Fiesta Playoffs$4.5K-$4,480
Counter-Strike: 1WIN vs Nemiga (BO3) - PGL Masters Bucharest: European Qualifier Playoffs$4.4K-$4,428
Counter-Strike: PARIVISION vs magic (BO3) - FISSURE PLAYGROUND Group B$4.3K-$4,320
Counter-Strike: Just Players vs ENCE (BO3) - CCT Europe Series #9 Group Stage$4.2K-$4,200
Counter-Strike: Turma do Pagode vs Keyd (BO3) - FERJEE In House Group A$4.0K-$3,990
Will Vitality Win the ESL Pro League Season 24?$4.0K-$3,990

Report generated 2026-10-15 00:19 UTC.

// 005 / Filter strategy

Filter strategy

Which standard filters move the needle on this trader, and which destroy the edge.

Wallet: 0x4b59e178095b9bb5ba97598244f2ca8b02fc3aa6 Window: 2026-09-10 to 2026-10-13 Baseline: 1,777 resolved BUYs, 48.6% WR, $403,215 deployed, -$15,747 P&L, -3.9% ROI (strategy-layer; pipeline flags this figure as potentially unreliable) Cash-ledger trading P&L (authoritative): +$2,114. Incentive income: +$1,516 maker/taker rebates. Best estimate of account result: +$3,630.

Data quality caveat: The pipeline's two P&L methods disagree by 845% on trading P&L. The strategy-layer figure (-$15,747) and cash-ledger figure (+$2,114) are both shown where relevant. Filter delta calculations use the strategy-layer baseline for internal consistency across the filter battery. Real-world P&L impact of filters will differ from these estimates.

---

The headline result

The hour exclusion filter produces the largest improvement of any filter tested -- a $32,533 swing. This is a load-bearing finding.

The price filter produces modest improvement (+$5,202) by removing the catastrophic sub-$0.30 zone. The category filter is nearly meaningless (single-category book). The high-conviction filter returns zero (no both-sides markets). The combined filter stacks to +$37,836 improvement.

These are strategy-layer numbers throughout. Apply appropriate skepticism.

---

Filter results table

Filter Trades WR Capital P&L ROI vs Baseline
Unfiltered baseline 1,777 48.6% $403,215 -$15,747 -3.9% --
Price $0.30-$0.70 1,657 52.1% $398,013 -$10,545 -2.6% +$5,202
High-conviction dom 2x 0 -- $0 $0 -- N/A
Top category (Esports only) 1,745 48.8% $395,838 -$14,520 -3.7% +$1,227
Exclude worst hours (5, 8, 17, 18) 1,368 54.8% $329,557 +$16,786 +5.1% +$32,533
Combined (price + hours) 1,314 56.5% $323,833 +$22,089 +6.8% +$37,836

---

Filter-by-filter commentary

1. Price filter ($0.30-$0.70) → MODEST LIFT

Removing the 120 trades outside this range (19 in $0.10-$0.20 and 101 in $0.20-$0.30) eliminates $5,202 of losses. These were the sub-$0.30 positions that paid out at 0% win rate -- all 120 trades resolved against Humbleboy.

The sub-$0.20 zone (19 trades, $1,050, 0% WR) and sub-$0.30 zone (101 trades, $4,152, 0% WR) are straightforward: he backed underdogs who had no wins. Removing these raises the book's win rate from 48.6% to 52.1% and reduces the loss from -$15,747 to -$10,545.

Verdict: This filter helps, but only by removing obvious losers, not by identifying a forward-looking selection rule. A bettor with better underdog selection would not need it. A replicator should apply it as a hard floor: no entries below $0.30.

The question of whether to extend it to $0.40 is more nuanced. The $0.30-$0.40 band has 42.5% win rate and -28.4% ROI -- weak but not zero. Removing it would add another $15,151 in apparent P&L improvement but would also cut 372 trades, many of which are the "moderate underdog" positions that form part of the strategy's deliberate reach. A strict $0.40 floor removes more directional exposure than intended.

Recommended threshold: $0.30 hard floor, $0.40 soft preference.

2. High-conviction dominance filter → NOT APPLICABLE

Zero both-sides markets. The dominance ratio framework requires at least one market where the trader bought both YES and NO. None exist here. The filter returns an empty set.

This is structural, not a calibration issue. Humbleboy is a one-sided bettor and this filter will always return zero on this wallet.

3. Top category filter (Esports) → NO-OP

98.3% of the book is already Esports. Removing the 32-trade "Other" category (which includes the -$3,990 Vitality futures loss) adds $1,227 to the P&L figure. This is a meaningful absolute number but represents a trivial tactical change -- just avoid tournament-winner futures markets when your book is match-by-match.

The Esports-only filter improves win rate from 48.6% to 48.8% (negligible). The real improvement is purely from removing the one bad futures bet.

Verdict: Apply as a rule: only trade match markets, not tournament-winner futures. The evidence is one data point but the directional skill that applies to individual match outcomes does not obviously transfer to multi-week tournament futures.

4. Hour exclusion filter (hours 5, 8, 17, 18 UTC) → MEANINGFUL LIFT

This is the most important filter finding. Excluding four specific UTC hours swings the strategy-layer P&L from -$15,747 to +$16,786 -- a $32,533 improvement.

The four worst hours by realized P&L:

  • 08:00 UTC: 260 trades, 32.3% WR, -$13,616 P&L (single worst hour by absolute loss)
  • 07:00 UTC: 161 trades, 38.1% WR, -$14,429 P&L (second worst)
  • 17:00 UTC: 54 trades, 9.3% WR, -$7,432 P&L (worst win rate hour with meaningful volume)
  • 18:00 UTC: 30 trades, 0.0% WR, -$7,375 P&L (0% win rate on 30 trades)

Together, these four hours account for 505 trades ($73,658 deployed) with a collective win rate of roughly 27% -- dramatically below the 48.6% baseline. The losses in these four hours exceed the total strategy-layer loss for the entire window.

HOUR EXCLUSION IMPACTThe four worst UTC hours (5, 8, 17, 18) contain 505 trades that produced approximately -$42,500 in combined strategy-layer P&L losses. The remaining 1,368 trades across 20 hours show +5.1% ROI. This is the clearest actionable finding in the filter battery.

Why these specific hours? Contextually: 07:00-09:00 UTC is when European CS2 matches begin in the morning, often at group stage level with many matches running simultaneously. The match quality and Humbleboy's accuracy appear systematically worse during this window. Similarly, 17:00-18:00 UTC is late EU afternoon / early US matches -- a possible attention or information-quality gap.

The 0% win rate at 18:00 UTC is particularly striking. Across 30 trades, not a single one resolved in his favor. This is very unlikely to be random at a 50% base rate (probability: 0.5^30 < 0.000000001). It implies either a small sample of particularly bad markets, or a systematic edge reversal during that hour.

Verdict: A replicator should track hourly win rates carefully and apply a kill switch for sessions where the rolling win rate in a given hour drops below 35%. The specific hours identified here (5, 8, 17, 18) should be avoided until out-of-sample evidence suggests they have improved.

5. Combined filter (price $0.30-$0.70 + exclude worst hours) → MEANINGFUL LIFT

Stacking both filters produces 1,314 trades at 56.5% WR, +$22,089 P&L, +6.8% ROI -- a $37,836 improvement over baseline. The combined filter removes 463 trades (26% of the book) while improving every performance metric substantially.

The win rate of 56.5% on a book of binary match markets implies genuine directional accuracy above the coin-flip baseline. If this win rate is persistent, the filtered strategy generates real alpha.

Important caveat: The combined filter selects specifically on historical performance, which risks overfitting. The hour exclusion in particular -- dropping four specific UTC hours that happened to be bad -- may not persist. The price filter (removing sub-$0.30 positions) is more likely to be durable because the 0% win rate at sub-$0.30 reflects persistent underdog selection errors, not random variance.

What filters would genuinely add value if measurable

The standard filter battery misses the most relevant selection dimensions for a CS2 match bettor:

Hypothetical filter Why it might help Required data
Tournament tier filter T1 events (ESL Pro League, PGL Masters) may show better calibration than regional events where information is thinner Tournament tier classification
Opponent-pairing filter B8, Sinners, Alliance: repeatedly winning. paiN, G2 Ares, ILLYRIANS: repeatedly losing. Team-level track record Match-by-match result database
Map handicap vs match winner Handicap markets may show different accuracy profile than straight match winner Market type classification
Time since lineup announcement Entries placed shortly after lineup changes may be stale External CS2 data feed
Position recency filter Win rate differs between first-entry (probe) fills and completion-burst fills Intra-position fill sequencing

None of these are computable from the trade CSV alone, but they represent the genuine alpha-selection levers for a CS2-specific bettor.

---

Bottom line for replication

Three concrete filter recommendations:

  1. Apply a $0.30 hard floor. The sub-$0.30 zone has 0% win rate. No entry below $0.30 under any circumstances. Extend to $0.40 as a soft preference.
  1. Avoid 07:00-09:00 and 17:00-18:00 UTC. These four hours produced catastrophic win rates (27% combined) and account for the bulk of strategy-layer losses. The mechanism is unclear but the pattern is consistent enough to act on.
  1. Stick to match winner markets, not tournament futures. The one tournament-futures bet (-$3,990, Vitality EPL Season 24) shows the directional skill that applies to match-by-match betting may not transfer to multi-week outright markets.

The combined filter adds $37,836 to the strategy-layer P&L on historical data. Applied to the cash-ledger basis, the improvement would be somewhat different but in the same direction. The hour filter is the highest-value single change available.

// 006 / Replication playbook

Replication playbook

Where the edge is portable, and where it isn't.

Source wallet: 0x4b59e178095b9bb5ba97598244f2ca8b02fc3aa6 Strategy: CS2 esports match directional betting with maker limit-order execution and rebate capture Data quality note: P&L figures carry significant uncertainty due to a pipeline reconciliation failure. All P&L estimates in this playbook are approximate. The maker rebate income ($1,495 over 34 days) is directly measured and reliable.

---

One-paragraph operator brief

Post limit-order bids on Counter-Strike 2 match markets on Polymarket. Pick one side per match (never both). Accumulate via small maker fills over minutes to hours, building to a target position size of $2,000-$5,000 per match. Hold to resolution -- no exits. Earn daily maker rebates as positive carry. Focus on matches where your confidence in one team exceeds the implied probability shown by the market price, specifically targeting entries in the $0.40-$0.70 price range. Avoid entering below $0.30. Avoid trading during 07:00-09:00 UTC and 17:00-18:00 UTC. Do not bet tournament-winner futures. Expect high daily P&L variance (individual match results dominate) with rebate income smoothing the floor.

---

1. Market Selection

Rule Value
Category Esports only
Game Counter-Strike 2 (CS2) match markets
Market type Match winner (BO1, BO3, BO5) and map handicap markets
Tournament scope All tiers: T1 (ESL Pro League, PGL Masters), mid-tier (1win Private Club, Thunderpick WC), regional (with caution)
Exclude Tournament-winner outright futures, non-CS2 esports
Eligibility Market must be live, book must show reasonable depth at target price band

Why this scope: The reference wallet covers CS2 exclusively across 34 days. The broadest market access (all tournament tiers) gives more opportunities to deploy capital, though the reference data suggests T1/mid-tier markets show better calibration than regional events. The one non-CS2 bet (Vitality EPL futures) was the worst single market in the book.

Map handicap markets are a meaningful secondary focus. Markets like NEMI (-1.5), G2 (-1.5), and VIT (-1.5) appeared in the top-performing positions. These require an additional layer of knowledge (scoreline confidence, not just win confidence) but can offer better-priced edges when a dominant team is expected to win convincingly.

Priority queue for market selection:

Priority Tournament type Rationale
1 T1 events (ESL Pro League, PGL Masters) Deepest liquidity, best market quality, single large-ticket opportunities
2 Mid-tier (1win Private Club, Thunderpick, Logitech G, Stake Ranked) Good volume, many of the reference wallet's top wins came from here
3 Map handicap markets where team dominance is clear Overlay of CS2 round/map knowledge generates additional edge
4 Regional events (NODWIN, FERJEE, FISSURE) Use caution -- reference wallet's worst regional picks suggest thinner knowledge base

---

2. Entry Logic

The reference wallet uses a two-phase accumulation pattern: small probe fills to verify price availability and book depth, followed by one or more large completion fills when confidence is confirmed.

Entry protocol:
  1. Identify match, pick one side based on your assessment
  2. Place limit bid at target price (do not lift the ask)
  3. Wait for partial fills (probe phase, typically $20-$200 in first fills)
  4. If price holds and match context unchanged:
     complete position with larger fills toward target size
  5. If price moves against your bid before fills:
     reassess -- the market has new information you may not have

Entry price constraints:
  - Hard minimum: $0.30 (no entries below)
  - Target range: $0.40-$0.70 (best historical performance zone)
  - Above $0.70: only with very high conviction (2 trades in reference book, both won)
  - Maximum single-market position: $5,000 (reference book's practical ceiling)

Price targeting within the band:

The reference wallet buys at specific prices anchored to whatever the orderbook offers for his preferred team. He does not place market orders. He posts a bid at the price he thinks is fair and lets others fill him.

Typical price levels for CS2 favorites: $0.44, $0.47, $0.50, $0.54, $0.59, $0.63, $0.69. These correspond to common odds for slight to strong favorites in mid-tier CS2.

ENTRY DISCIPLINEThe $0.60-$0.70 price band is the only range with demonstrated directional edge in the reference book: 75.4% win rate vs 65% implied. For matches where your analysis supports a team at this probability range, this is the highest-value zone. Do not sacrifice edge by reaching into the $0.30-$0.40 range to find action.

Timing constraint -- when to enter:

Do not place bets during the following UTC windows:

  • 07:00-09:00 UTC: Worst performing window (combined ~27% win rate in worst hours)
  • 17:00-18:00 UTC: 0-9% win rate in these hours, systematic underperformance

The best entry hours by outcome:

  • 00:00-04:00 UTC: High win rates (75-87%) but low match count
  • 10:00-16:00 UTC: Solid performance, moderate match availability
  • 20:00-22:00 UTC: Good secondary window

If a match is scheduled to start during 07:00-09:00 UTC, either skip it or ensure your position is fully built before 07:00.

---

3. Sizing Model

The reference wallet uses a heavily right-skewed sizing approach: many small probe fills and occasional large completion fills. The median fill is $21 but the mean is $229, showing that the large clips dominate total capital.

For replication, a simplified version:

Bankroll Target per-market position Probe fill size Completion clip size
$10,000 $500-$1,000 $20-$50 $200-$500
$25,000 $1,000-$2,500 $50-$150 $500-$1,500
$50,000 (reference scale) $2,000-$5,000 $100-$300 $1,000-$3,000
$100,000 $3,000-$7,000 $200-$500 $2,000-$5,000

Concentration limit: No single match should represent more than 10% of total bankroll. The reference book shows markets hitting $5,000-$7,650 in a small number of cases -- this is very high concentration on individual outcomes and is a key source of the violent daily P&L swings.

The two-phase fill approach:

Phase 1 (probe): Place a limit bid for $20-$200 at your target price. If it fills within 5-10 minutes, the price is available and the market is willing. Proceed to Phase 2.

Phase 2 (completion): Once the probe fills and your thesis is confirmed (no new team news, no price movement against you), add the bulk of your target position via additional limit orders. The reference wallet shows completion clips of $300-$3,000 placed all at once or in rapid succession.

This two-phase approach serves two purposes: it protects against stale prices (if the market has moved before you checked, your probe won't fill at a favorable price), and it avoids locking up capital in matches you'll ultimately skip.

---

4. Exit Strategy

The reference wallet has one SELL across 1,808 BUYs. The exit strategy is: hold everything to resolution.

This is not a recommendation for blind hold-to-resolution -- it is a description of what this wallet does. The consequences are:

  • Large open-position inventory ($211K peak, $145K time-weighted)
  • Daily P&L driven by which positions happen to resolve that day
  • No ability to cut losses on matches going badly during live play

For a replicator, the hold-to-resolution approach makes sense for two reasons:

  1. CS2 BO3 and BO5 markets often have limited live-sell liquidity before resolution
  2. The maker rebate is earned on the buy-side; selling early does not earn additional rebate and may require crossing the spread

If you want the option to exit, verify that the specific market has active sell-side liquidity before entering. Many CS2 markets show thin books on the sell side, and selling a $5,000 position before resolution may require accepting significant slippage.

When to consider an early exit (exceptional cases):

  • A team forfeit, player disqualification, or lineup change is announced during the match
  • The score has gone 2-0 against your team in a BO3 (essentially resolved already, but position carries lingering risk)
  • You need capital released for a higher-conviction opportunity

Otherwise: hold to resolution and accept the variance.

---

5. Bankroll and Capital Management

The reference wallet's capital structure is unusual: turnover-to-capital ratio of 1.96x over 34 days means he deployed roughly $414K of notional on a $145K time-weighted capital base. The peak open-position value reached $211K. This implies significant recycling: positions resolve, capital is freed, new positions are opened.

For a replicator starting fresh:

Working capital estimate:
  Maximum concurrent open positions: 10-20 matches (reference wallet touches
  ~5 new markets per day, with matches resolving over 1-3 days each)
  
  Average position size: $2,000-$5,000
  Concurrent exposure: 10-20 positions × $2,000-$5,000 = $20,000-$100,000
  
  Recommended liquid bankroll: $50,000-$150,000 for reference-scale operation
  
  Maker rebates earned per $100K of buy notional: ~$370
  (0.37% rebate rate based on reference book)
  Expected rebate income per day at $10K daily turnover: ~$37

The rebates are earned per fill, not per day. The reference wallet earned $44/day average across 34 days but the daily amounts ranged from $4.83 (low-activity day) to $139.88 (high-activity day).

Key risk metric to monitor: Peak open-position value. At $211K, a single catastrophic multi-match session could wipe out weeks of positive P&L. Set a hard cap at 30% of bankroll in any single match, and 60% of bankroll across all concurrent positions.

---

6. Tournament Calendar and Scheduling

CS2 match betting is inherently episodic. Major tournaments run for 2-4 weeks with daily match slates. The reference wallet's activity peaks track tournament calendars.

Active tournaments in the reference window (Sept-Oct 2026):

  • ESL Pro League (T1, multi-week)
  • PGL Masters Bucharest qualifiers (T1, 2-week run)
  • StarLadder StarSeries Fall (T1)
  • Thunderpick World Championship Closed Qualifier (mid-tier)
  • 1win Private Club (mid-tier, recurring series)
  • Logitech G Play Connect / Stake Ranked Episode 4 (mid-tier)
  • NODWIN, FISSURE PLAYGROUND, FERJEE (regional, use with caution)
  • iBUYPOWER Masters FML (mid-tier)

Scheduling rules:

  1. Check CS2 tournament schedules weekly. The highest-action days are tournament bracket days (quarterfinals, semifinals, finals) where 4-8 matches may run in a single session.
  1. Group stage vs playoff caution: Group stage matches often involve upsets as teams probe opponents. Playoff matches tend to show stronger form consistency. The reference wallet's worst results cluster around group stage and qualifier matches.
  1. Day-of-week pattern: Sunday showed +38.4% ROI vs Friday's -14.9%. Sunday finals/bracket days are the highest-quality betting sessions. Avoid loading up on Friday group stage early rounds.
  1. Time zone note: European CS2 tournaments typically schedule matches at 14:00-20:00 Central European Time (13:00-19:00 UTC in summer, 12:00-18:00 UTC in winter). North American matches start later. The reference wallet's performance is worst during EU morning matches (07:00-09:00 UTC) and improves significantly in the EU afternoon (14:00-16:00 UTC).

---

7. Operational Requirements

Requirement Detail
Polymarket account Standard wallet, USDC on Polygon
Execution method Limit orders only (maker role). Do NOT use market orders.
Working capital $50,000-$150,000 for reference-scale operation
Monitoring Watch open positions during live matches. CS2 BO3 matches run 1-4 hours.
CS2 knowledge source HLTV.org team rankings, recent form, roster changes, match history
Order management Track all open positions with entry price, shares, and market close time
Daily reconciliation Compare expected settlements to actual cashflows each day

Maker execution detail: To post limit orders on Polymarket, submit bids below the current ask. The reference wallet achieves 97.5% maker fills, meaning almost every fill came from a resting limit order that another trader lifted. This requires posting your bid and waiting -- sometimes for minutes, sometimes for hours. The two benefits: no fee (zero-fee basis for maker fills) plus maker rebates on the volume.

For high-volume matches (T1 events), liquidity is typically sufficient to fill $2,000-$5,000 of limit orders within 1-2 hours of posting. For thin regional matches, the same position may take 4-6 hours to fill or may not fully fill before match start.

---

8. Edge Source and Validity

The strategy's edge has two distinct components with different reliability profiles:

Component 1: Maker rebates ($1,495 / 34 days = $44/day) This is mechanical and reliable. Posting limit orders on CS2 markets earns maker rebates from Polymarket's incentive program. The rate is approximately 0.37% of buy notional. This income is earned regardless of match outcomes. It is the lowest-variance component of the strategy's returns.

Component 2: Directional CS2 match accuracy (uncertain) The reference wallet's 48.6% overall win rate on binary markets is near break-even. The $0.60-$0.70 price band shows 75.4% win rate (vs 65% implied) suggesting genuine edge there, but this is 264 trades -- a reasonable but not large sample. The sub-$0.40 win rates are catastrophic (0-42.5%), indicating the directional accuracy is conditional on entering at prices reflecting genuine favorites, not reaching for underdogs.

The honest assessment: the directional component's edge is unproven at statistical significance over this 34-day window. The data quality issue compounds this uncertainty. A replicator should treat directional accuracy as the hypothesis to be tested, not the established fact.

Edge sustainability: Maker rebates are durable as long as Polymarket's incentive program continues. Directional accuracy in CS2 is durable only if the operator maintains active team knowledge. Both require ongoing attention. The rebate component alone does not justify the strategy at scale -- the directional component must contribute positive expected value to make the variance worthwhile.

---

9. Risk Profile

Risk Severity Mitigation
Single-match total loss (team loses) High per event, bounded by position size Hard per-market cap at $5,000 or 10% of bankroll
Multi-match simultaneous losses Very high Limit concurrent open positions; avoid loading up during single tournament sessions
Regional match uncertainty Medium Downweight or avoid regional/unknown tournaments
Early morning EU session edge erosion Medium Avoid 07:00-09:00 UTC entries
Roster/lineup changes mid-position Medium Monitor HLTV and CS2 team news actively during open positions
Tournament cancellation or match postponement Low Follow up on market resolution; most markets refund if no resolution
Maker rebate program changes Low-Medium Monitor Polymarket incentive announcements; this income stream could reduce or end

Maximum daily drawdown: The reference wallet showed -$27,253 on September 11 (cash-ledger basis). This was a day with many positions resolving against him simultaneously. At $50K bankroll, that would represent a 54% single-day drawdown -- catastrophic. Proper position sizing (no more than 5-10% per match) would bound the worst-case single day to 20-30% of bankroll.

Strategy kill switch: If the rolling 7-day win rate drops below 40% on more than 100 resolved trades, pause and audit. This is the signal that either your team knowledge is degrading or market conditions have changed. Do not add size to recover losses.

---

10. Diagnostic Checklist

Run weekly. The strategy is working if:

Check Healthy range Action if outside range
Overall win rate (resolved buys) 48-60% Below 45% sustained: pause entries, review recent picks
Win rate in $0.60-$0.70 band 65-80% Below 60%: reduce exposure in that band
Win rate in $0.40-$0.60 band 45-60% Below 40%: review methodology for that price range
No entries below $0.30 0 entries Any entry below $0.30: process failure
No entries during 07:00-09:00 UTC 0 entries Any entries in that window: scheduling failure
Maker fill rate 95%+ If dropping below 90%: review order placement; you may be entering market orders
Maker rebates per $10K notional $30-$50 Below $20: investigate fill role; above $60: program may have changed rate
Max open position value Below 10% of bankroll Above 10%: reduce position cap immediately
Concurrent open positions 5-20 Above 20: over-diversified, reducing tracking ability

Monthly review: Compare your team-by-team win rate to your entry prices. If you are consistently betting teams at $0.65 that only win 55% of the time, the edge is negative despite appearing to be in the right price band. Track this per team over rolling 90-day periods.

---

What This Playbook Does Not Include

  • Both-sides trading. The reference wallet never does it. Adding a hedge position on the opposing team would earn spread on the paired cost but introduce the complexity of paired-cost management and dilute the directional signal.
  • Live in-play betting. All reference positions are pre-match or early match. The strategy does not include real-time score-adjusted betting during live play.
  • Tournament futures / outright winner markets. The one futures bet in the reference book (-$3,990, Vitality EPL) was the worst non-match-winner position. Multi-week futures require different analytical skills than match-by-match assessment.
  • Automated execution. The reference wallet's 59.5-second median inter-fill gap and visible human-pattern accumulation implies manual or semi-manual operation. A fully automated system would need CS2 match scheduling data, team rating feeds, and automatic limit order management -- a more complex build than the underlying strategy justifies.
  • Any sub-$0.30 positions. The 0% win rate in that zone is clear. No underdog positions in that price range under any circumstances.

The strategy is simple in concept: pick CS2 winners, post limit orders, collect rebates, hold to settlement. The difficulty is in the CS2 knowledge layer, not in the execution mechanics. If you do not have a reliable basis for rating CS2 teams above the market's implied probability, do not run this strategy at scale.

Other trader breakdowns

Build something like it

Get the data

Join Discord